Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deploy Asp.net Website To Subfolder

Posted on 2011-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

My problem is that i have to deploy my asp.net application as a subfolder of my website.

For example, my main website is deployed at www.mainwebsite.com
and I want to deploy my asp.net application at www.mainwebsite.com/AspApp 

Is it possible that my AspApp could run independently on its own with nothing to do with my main web site.

Please note that I have no access to the web server and I could not assign www.mainwebsite.com/aspapp as virtual path.

Regards,


















Any guidance would be appreciated - thx
0
Comment
Question by:Sudees
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
asp_net2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36503305
>> Is it possible that my AspApp could run independently on its own with nothing to do with my main web site.
No, if you main site goes down then your other application will go down.

>> My problem is that i have to deploy my asp.net application as a subfolder of my website.
If I understand your question correctly then all you should need to do is "Add Virtual Directory" to your existing site in IIS to have another application run within your main site.

>> Please note that I have no access to the web server and I could not assign www.mainwebsite.com/aspapp as virtual path.
You will need access or at least talk to your Network Administrator to have him/her do that for you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 36505056
You can try url rewriting using PROXY...this way you can host your Domain somewhere else and just point to it using url rewriting on your primary domain.


www.mainwebsite.com/AspApp  -- > www.mysite.com [P]

Where P means proxy (depends which url rewriter you are using.)





 
0