Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access Sub Form Issue

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I'm having an issue adding a footer in one of my subforms that will let you cycle through different records for the same Primary Record in the main form.

Below is the pic of the control that trying to add to the sub-form.
access.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Samoin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36503366
did you set the Navigation Buttons property of the subform/form to Yes ?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36503381
Go into your subform's property sheet.

Under the "Format" tab, ensure that you have set the Record Selctors property to YES.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36503396
Cap's got it... its the Navigation Buttons property.

<ic of the control that trying to add to the sub-form. >

It's not actually a control that you add, it is a built-in part of the form that you choose to display or not to display.

0