Solved

Lockdown a workstation remotely?

Posted on 2011-09-08
8
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
There is a possibility that we may have an employee that may pose a threat to our operations and I am concerned if it escalates, this employee may start deleting data or sending harassing emails.  We are running SBS 2003 and the client machine is an XP machine.  I have experimented with simply disabling the account but it appears to only be effected if the users machine is rebooted or logged off.  I would like to be able to log it off or shut it down remotely if possible.  Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:EagleCrusher
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
Comment Utility
Just change the users password and remote reboot as follows:

To perform a remote shutdown

1. Open Computer Management (Local)

2. In the console tree, right-click Computer Management (Local), and then click Connect to another computer.

3. In the Select Computer dialog box, click Another computer, type the name of the computer that you want to restart or shut down, and then click OK. You can also click Browse to search for the name of the computer.

4. In the console tree, right-click Computer Management (Remote computer name), and then click Properties.

5. On the Advanced tab, click Startup and Recovery.

6. Click Shut Down to open the Shut Down dialog box.

7. Under Action, select the actions you want to perform on the computer to which you are connected.

8. Under Force Apps Closed, select the circumstances under which you want to force applications to close when you shut down or restart the computer, and then click OK.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
With the shutdown command you should be ably to. Issue a shutdown /? to see the options (don't have them committed to memory :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
Comment Utility
You can reboot or shutdown a remote machine with commandline commands:
shutdown -f -t 0 -m \\<name-of-computer>
will shut the remote computer down
shutdown -f -r -t 0 -m \\<name-of-computer>
will reboot it and
shutdown -f -l -t 0 -m \\<name-of-computer>
will log the current session off.
This is a pretty basic approach, and is probably not a complete solution to the threat you're facing...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
Comment Utility
First command there should actually be
shutdown -s -f -t 0 -m \\<name-of-computer>
And I'm late to this question anyway.
michaelgoldsmith: thanks for that, never seen that page accessed that way before, learn a new thing every day :)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:EagleCrusher
Comment Utility
michaelgoldsmith, I get an error when right clicking and selecting properties saying RPC Server is unavailable?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
Comment Utility
hi

why not use Microsoft PsShutdown ,
=============================================================================
You can use PsShutdown to initiate a shutdown of the local or a remote computer, logoff a user, lock a system, or to abort an imminent shutdown.

Usage: psshutdown [[\\computer[,computer[,..] | @file [-u user [-p psswd]]] -s|-r|-h|-d|-k|-a|-l|-o [-f] [-c] [-t nn|h:m] [-n s] [-v nn] [-e [u|p]:xx:yy] [-m "message"]
-      Displays the supported options.
computer      Perform the command on the remote computer or computers specified. If you omit the computer name the command runs on the local system, and if you specify a wildcard (\\*), the command runs on all computers in the current domain.
@file      Run the command on each computer listed in the text file specified.
-u      Specifies optional user name for login to remote computer.
-p      Specifies optional password for user name. If you omit this you will be prompted to enter a hidden password.
-a      Aborts a shutdown (only possible while a countdown is in progress).
-c      Allows the shutdown to be aborted by the interactive user.
-d      Suspend the computer.
-e      Shutdown reason code.
Specify 'u' for user reason codes and 'p' for planned shutdown reason codes.
xx is the major reason code (must be less than 256).
yy is the minor reason code (must be less than 65536).
-f      Forces all running applications to exit during the shutdown instead of giving them a chance to gracefully save their data.
-h      Hibernate the computer.
-k      Poweroff the computer (reboot if poweroff is not supported).
-l      Lock the computer.
-m      This option lets you specify a message to display to logged-on users when a shutdown countdown commences.
-n      Specifies timeout in seconds connecting to remote computers.
-o      Logoff the console user.
-r      Reboot after shutdown.
-s      Shutdown without power off.
-t      Specifies the countdown in seconds until the shutdown (default: 20 seconds) or the time of shutdown (in 24 hour notation).
-v      Display message for the specified number of seconds before the shutdown. If you omit this parameter the shutdown notification dialog displays and specifying a value of 0 results in no dialog.
=============================================================================

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897541
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EagleCrusher
Comment Utility
Discovered the /i gave a cute little GUI to do this!  Thanks Ernie!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
:)
Glad I could help you out.
Thx for the points!
0