Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP servers

Posted on 2011-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i need to get a HP server to run ignite which will image my current server.
currently i just have a rp2470 server, it only has 146gb hard drives, and 2gb of ram ( not sure how fast the processor is ) and it is running HPUX version 11.11
HP said that i need a server that is also running HPUX for ignite to work with my current server. HP quoted a RX2800 i2 server to do the job, which cost about $20,000. i quickly looked at the specs on the RX2800 and it seems like over kill.
anybody familiar with ignite? if so, do you know if there are lesser servers that should handle running ignite?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 36503459
You'd certainly get away with rx2660 if your current rp2470 server is up to the job. Unfortunately Ignite-UX is the name of HP-UX installation tool so I can't find out what your ignite software is. There's probably a benchmark to test against.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 36504018
Any HP system capable of running HP-UX 11.11 or later would be suitable - e.g. another rp2470.  Look for a second hand system. You could have them both as Ignite servers, so either can rebuild the other, and use one as a Test server for software & patch installation

Alternatively, you can make Ignite images on tape if you have an HP DDS drive.

The Ignite server software requires very little CPU or memory; the main requirement is space to hold backup images (typically 2-5Gb per OS image - Data should be backed up separately) and/or installation libraries if you wish to build new systems from the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 36505284
that would be great tfewster! i was googleing it, but would you know of a place to see what OSes a server supports? i also looked on HP's site, but maybe i just didn't dig deep enough.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:tfewster
tfewster earned 1000 total points
ID: 36507427
www.hp.com/go/hpuxservermatrix - a comprehensive PDF of what versions run on what hardware, new & old.

In summary, any rp24xx server, assuming you want a small rack-mount box. The first hit I found on eBay was an rp2400 for $700 + shipping, from a company that has spares, so you could add memory, disks etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 36530363
thanks for the help
0