Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Populate Access Table with names of documents in a folder

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have written Access VBA Code that opens a folder and displays all the documents in that folder.

QUESTION:

How do I use the FileSystemObject to populate a table with the document names?

I would greatly appreciate some help

Biggles1
0
Comment
Question by:Biggles1
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:danishani
danishani earned 400 total points
ID: 36503477
Check this nice Function out of Allen Browne:
http://www.everythingaccess.com/tutorials.asp?ID=List-files-to-a-table

Hope this helps,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1600 total points
ID: 36503484


Sub gFiles()

Dim initPath As String, strFile As String
Dim objFSO, objFdr
   initPath = "C:\ Folder1\Folder2\"
   Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
   Set objFdr = objFSO.GetFolder(initPath)
        strFile = Dir(initPath & "\*.*")
        Do Until strFile = ""
           
            'your code to add the filenames to the table

            strFile = Dir
        Loop

End Sub
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 36503532
capricorn1,

Have not use the FSO for a couple of years, but when I did, I generally found that it was quite a bit slower than just using DIR() to loop through the various folders and files.  Do you know if this is still the case?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36503569

@fyed- yes, i think that is one of the reason why i use Dir() in my recursive search code.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36503581
the link that danishani posted above http:#a36503477 have the recursive search codes
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 36504294
It'd help if you posted the code you have already.
I assume you have a FileDialog object on the go.
<opens a folder and displays all the documents in that folder>
And I suspect that the .Show is opening Windows Explorer window.

It's not that hard to take the vrtSelectedItem from that, and then do a GetFolder, GetFiles, and loop once through the Files collection, writing records to a table

The structure and name of the table would be nice to know too because the loop will be something like

dim rs as recordset
set rs = currentdb.openrecordset("select * from SomeTable where 1=2;",dbopendynaset)
for each myFile in myFiles
    with rs
       .addnew
       !PathName = vrtItemSelected
       !FileName = myfile.name
       .update
    end with
loop

But I can't do the syntax up without REALLY knowing what you have on the go.
0