Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

image of laptop

Posted on 2011-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
a C-level person has left the company. They have a laptop that I need to take an image of and place on an external drive for archiving. I don't have special software to do this. Is there freeware I can do this with? or can I do this with windows xp pro sp3 which is on the laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XLITS
ID: 36503406
I believe you can do this with Clonezilla.  I've used it before to image disk to disk, but never disk to image, but I'm pretty sure you can do this with it.

http://clonezilla.org/

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 668 total points
ID: 36503610
You can copy the users profile easy enough by using the XP CD.
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/sysdm_userprofile_copy.mspx?mfr=true
Please note though that by default the profile copy does not copy the users pst files. You will need to locate them (if they exist) and copy them to another location. I place them in My Documents as that is copied with the XP utility. You'll need to be logged on as the user to copy the profile.
If you want an entire disk image you can use the free trial version of Acronis. It's been around for a long time and is very reliable.
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/gettrial/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36503842
I've found Acronis to be reliable and efficient.  It can back up to any kind of drive, external or internal.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 36503953
if I use the acronis trial, and need to retrieve the info, do I need acronis to get things retrieved?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:asp_net2
asp_net2 earned 668 total points
ID: 36505444
Hi geriatricgeek,

If the OS is Windows 7 then you can use the built in Back/Restore feature. This feature will allow you to create an image of your computer and save that to a network drive or a local drive. I use this for Windows 7 machines and use RedoBackup for XP/Vista.

RedoBackup:
http://redobackup.org/

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mayureshtodankar
ID: 36505604
As mentioned Clonezilla will be a good, else you can try to find out the manufacturer of HDD and any try manufacturer for cloning software.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 36505670
@mayureshtodankar,

Please correct me if I'm wrong but why would geriatricgeek need to contact HDD manufacture for cloning software?

Clonezilla, RedoBackup and or Backup/Restore in Windows 7 will be suitable enough. All of these methods are free.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 36508754
i found using the paragon free software very easy for this  : http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/      
0