Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec Media Question

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Backup Exec 12.5 & 13

My question is media related.

Imaging I have 4 Jobs running daily, they backup to local disk then duplicate to tape.
I am confused a little with myself.  

Job 1 Disk-2-Disk (Media Set 1Hour)
Job 2 Duplicate Disk-2-Tape (Media Set 4 Week)
Job 3 Disk-2-Disk (Media Set 1Hour)
Job 4 Duplicate Disk-2-Tape (Media Set 4 Week)

My question is once Job 2 has finished backing up to tape the tape becomes Overwrite Protection for 4 weeks.
When job 3 is complete job 4 will not be able to overwrite the tape but will be able to apend it.
Media Set Prop
So at the end of the days backup I will have the two jobs on there and they will be protected for 4 weeks?
0
Comment
Question by:Bransby-IT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Barca earned 1000 total points
ID: 36509223
Yes, when job 2 complete the tape media will protect (4 weeks), you need change the tape when job 2 complete.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:denbosse
denbosse earned 1000 total points
ID: 36515812
Bransby-IT, Yes - at the end of the day you will you will have the 2 jobs on the tape and they will be protected 4 weeks from the minute the last bytes was written by Job 3.

You don't have to change the tape after job 2 completes as Barca suggest. Just make sure that job 4 is defined with the option "Append, overwrite if no appendable media is available".
Job 2 should be defined as "Overwrite". (so no append for that job).

One remark: you have a 1 hour protection for job 1 and 3. Just make sure that Job 1 or 3 don't take longer than 1 hour in total if you want to do that. Also, make sure job 2 completes before job 3 kicks in. Otherwise depending on the time job 3 starts, it could overwrite job1's data, while job 2 hasn't finished writing it to tape.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:denbosse
ID: 36515816
Sorry - in my first comment I meant "... they will be protected 4 weeks from the minute the last bytes was written by Job 4
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 36947746
a
0