Solved

iframes or not

Posted on 2011-09-08
8
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
If you are building a similar program like GMAIL would you use Iframes or no. Why didn't google just use a ajax load in the Div layer.  
0
Comment
Question by:stargateatlantis
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I have personally no problem with iFrames. Perhaps they try to limit the massve DOM manipulation for some memory reason.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Iframe and main page content are independent of each other.  That means it is difficult for the iframe content to affect the layout of the rest of the page.  Also allows for independent development.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stargateatlantis
Comment Utility
In html5 are the phasing out iframes and going
To the object tag instead. I have yet to see clear references on the object tag
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yeah and the object tag messes up pdfs in safari
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You must be listening to rumors.  Here's the 'iframe' docs in the HTML5 proposed standard: http://www.w3.org/TR/html5/the-iframe-element.html#the-iframe-element   There is nothing there that says it's going away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stargateatlantis
Comment Utility
Is there any good recent tutorials on iframes
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
What would you need a tutorial for? There are very few attributes on an iframe
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Here's the page from W3Schools for the HTML5 version of iframes: http://www.w3schools.com/html5/tag_iframe.asp
0