Solved

Automating downgrade from IE9 to IE8 on 150 computers

Posted on 2011-09-08
14
1,558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-30
Hi Team,

I need to downgrade about 150 computers from IE9 to IE8. What would be the best and less time consuming way of doing this?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:exTechnology
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
Comment Utility
What operating system are your clients that are running IE9? XP?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:exTechnology
Comment Utility
Windows 7 for most of them... a few win XP systems
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
Comment Utility
This is an article I wrote on how to use WMIC to uninstall software. I uninstall software all the time with this and it works well. I havent tested with ie9 though im guessing it should revert to IE8. I would try it on a single test machine.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/WMI/A_4105-Software-Uninstallation-using-WMIC-command-line.html

This link has images
http://josephadaly.com/14
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
Comment Utility
Basically from a test machine open a command prompt and type

1. WMIC software get name
2. Find the exact entry for internet explorer 9 and copy the name
3. Add it into this command.

WMIC product where name="IE9name" call uninstall

see if that works for you. If it does you can run this as a computer startup script and it should work for you.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
VBClassicGuy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
IE9 won't run on XP. Has to be either Vista or Win7. Uninstalling IE9 from "Installed Updates" on each PC will automatically revert back to the previous browser (hopefully IE8). If for some reason it doesn't, just go to Control Panel> Programs and features> Turn Windows features on or off> put a check by Internet Explorer 8.

Just have each individual user do it. Maybe emailing a description to each user of how to do it would suffice.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:exTechnology
Comment Utility
I ran the WMIC command but IE9 does not show up on that list. I tried it in 2 different computers.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daz_1234
Comment Utility
You could try somthing like this as a startup script:

If NOT EXIST %WINDIR%\servicing\Packages\Microsoft-Windows-InternetExplorer-*9.*.mum (Goto End)
FORFILES /P %WINDIR%\servicing\Packages /M Microsoft-Windows-InternetExplorer-*9.*.mum /c "pkgmgr /up:@fname /norestart"
FORFILES /P %WINDIR%\servicing\Packages /M Microsoft-Windows-InternetExplorer-*9.*.mum /c "pkgmgr /up:@fname /norestart"
Shutdown /r /t 15 /c "Restarting following IE9 uninstallation"
:End

Open in new window


I've repeated the uninstall line because it may sometimes need to go through twice.

I also need to add that I've not tested this!!

Hope this helps,
Daz.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 64 points for Daz_1234's comment http:/Q_27297861.html#36511425
Assisted answer: 62 points for xxdcmast's comment http:/Q_27297861.html#36504328
Assisted answer: 62 points for xxdcmast's comment http:/Q_27297861.html#36504342
Assisted answer: 62 points for VBClassicGuy's comment http:/Q_27297861.html#36504356

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daz_1234
Comment Utility
With the greatest respect to xxdcmast, unfortunately his responses were of no use in this case.  Using WMIC is indeed one good way to remove software amongst many other things, but it cannot be used to remove IE9 using the methods he proposed.  I can't think of any way WMIC can be used to remove IE9, but it is so powerful that I would not be surprised if there is a way somewhere.

So the point I am making is that for this specific requirement, only VBClassicGuy and myself make responses that may have been useful.

Many thanks, and xxcdmast, I hope you understand that this is nothing personal.

Regards,
Daz.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:South Mod
Comment Utility
Based on Expert recommendations, and on a review of the question I restarted the closure and have accepted comments from VBClassicGuy and DAZ_1234. The comments from xdcmast would appear to be invalid solutions, as the author stated here http:#a36505247 that the WMIC command did not work with IE9.

SouthMod
EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daz_1234
Comment Utility
Thanks SouthMod, however you don't seem to have followed that through.  
Daz.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ddinardi
Comment Utility
Has anyone found a working solution for this problem? I couldn't get Daz_1234's script to work and VBClassicGuy's suggestion of manual removal is not a feasible option for so many computers. I am in a similar situation with 40 machines that need IE9 uninstalled.

I also tried using SCCM with this guide from Technet but, I couldn't get that to work properly either.
0