Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Option Strict On disallows late binding (vb.net)

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Hi Expert,

I have a line of code causes error 'Option Strict On disallows late binding',
objApp(obj, Nothing).options.usefont = True

How I can change?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dshi15
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
lisfolks earned 2000 total points
ID: 36517714
Basically, the only way to "fix" this error is to turn Option Strict off, avoid using anything that requires late binding, or change your code so you're not narrowing any values.

Here is a discussion from Microsoft:
Option Strict Statement
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 36947318
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0