Solved

Lock a Citrix session in Xenapp 5

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
1,401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I am looking into deploying thin clients over my site and using Xenapp 5 to deliver our applications. Is it possible to lock a Citrix session at all? The reason behind this is that the ideal situation I envisage would be that the thin clients are not on the domain and would use a web portal to access the apps. The problem I am up against is then security as a user will need to leave the desk at some point and I would like them to be able to lock the sessions with domain credentials.

Many Thanks

Darren
0
Comment
Question by:healthfoundation
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KrAzY
ID: 36508104
Are you publishing an app or a desktop? Can you enforce local policies on the machine to lock after x minutes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:healthfoundation
ID: 36509512
Thanks for the reply, It's app's. Could enforce local policies but was hoping to offer the option to lock at ctrl & f1 as a set timeout is just asking for complaints!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joharder earned 125 total points
ID: 36512097
You may wish to use the idle and disconnect timeouts to control this behavior.  For example, if you set the idle timeout to 10 minutes, the session would then fall into a disconnected state.  Once disconnected, you could force the user to re-authenticate.

Being that you're using XenApp 5, this behavior is controlled within Active Directory GPOs.  Under Administrative Templates, look at Remote Desktop or Terminal Services (depending on your AD version) for the timeout settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:healthfoundation
ID: 36707929
Many Thanks, looks like this can't be done so i think I will investigate if XenDesktop will be better suited for this as users being able to lock their screens when they wish to is an important feature. The vision here is to have an environment using all thin clients with Citrix on an off domain network giving access to the domain via Xen. Hopefully XenDesktop is the key to this utopia.

Thanks again!
0