Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WDS on 2008 & Deploying using PE

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
So, we have deployed images via WDS unattended with no problems.

My issue now is that some machines dont have PXE boot network cards.  We have a PE USB stick, my my question is - how do we install a captured custom wim fril from the WDS server using PE?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 36504414
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1800 total points
ID: 36507507
On the WDS, create a Discover Image from a Boot Image by right-clicking on it.  Copy the image (WIM file) to a machine that has the Windows Automated Installation Kit installed.

 To create media that contains the discover image:  (in this example I saved the Discover WIM file from the WDS to the local machine as "C:\winx86-discover.wim" because I created a Discover image from an x86 boot image, it can named whatever you want)
Start "Deployment Tools Command Prompt, then enter the following commands
copype x86 c:\winpe_x86         (you can use "x86" or "x64" depending on which architecture Discover image you're using)
copy /y c:\winx86-discover.wim c:\winpe_x86\iso\sources\boot.wim
cd c:\program files\windows aik\tools\petools
oscdimg -n -bc:\winpe_x86\iso\boot\etfsboot.com c:\winpe_x86\iso c:\iso\x86-discover.iso
Burn the "x86-discover.iso" (make a disk out of the ISO, don't just copy it to one)
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 1800 total points
ID: 36507512
By the way, as an explaination, the Discover image is a bootable disk that will do a PXE boot even if your network card doesn't support it.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 200 total points
ID: 36509353
You can also run "PXE from bootable media".
Check etherboot/gPXE/iPXE:

http://rom-o-matic.net/gpxe/gpxe-git/gpxe.git/contrib/rom-o-matic/

http://ipxe.org/download

I can build USB or ISO releases of iPXE for you if you want
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36592095
@ CHI-LTD - Have you tried any of the advice yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 36598255
my colleague has sucessfully completed this, i belive he used your method.
thanks
0