?
Solved

Access 2010 - print the group header at the start of the group only

Posted on 2011-09-08
9
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an access 2010 report using a group header.  I want the group header to print at the start of the group only, and not on every page of the group, but I can't figure out how to do this?  Many thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ssailer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 36503758
In design view double click the group header bar and in the properties set the Repeat Section property to No.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssailer
ID: 36503823
That "kind of" worked, but now the group header is printing on its own page and not "staying" with the start of the detail content.  
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 36503857
Then you have set a Force New Page setting somewhere- probably in the same group header.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 668 total points
ID: 36503874
Or you could have a  Keep Together setting that's being applied inappropriately.
Look at your grouping settings in report design view.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36504044
In addition, ...make sure that the control that displays the group name is actually in the "Group Header".

Depending on how the report was designed, this may have been placed in the page header...
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1332 total points
ID: 36504146
For example if the "Layout" selected in the Report wizard was "Block" then the group Name will be in the Detail section, and it is set to display once per page and not repeat for each record.

The other Layouts (Access 2007) "Stepped" and "Outline", have the group name in the Group Header, this seems to be what you need...

Sample attached that you can examine...


Keep us posted
Database38.mdb
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1332 total points
ID: 36504152
sample, second try...
;-)
Database38.mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssailer
ID: 36505090
I think I found the problem.  In the detail area, Keep Together was set to Yes.  I will split points awarded amongst the group.  Sorry for me being a bobble-head :)  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36506297
no problem, glad you got it sorted...
0