Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2003: joining table where one table gets initialized and entering data.

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have two tables:

tblEventHeader.
EventID
EventName
EventDate

tblGLCodes
EventID
GLCode

tblEventHeader gets initialized every morning and reloaded with new events that were created on our website.  I download it, import to Access.

If I initialize tblEventHeader after tblGLCodes has been updated, will that destroy the integrity of tblGLCodes?

I'm also having trouble creating a simple Form and Subform for data entry.  The subform (tblGLCodes) data gets updated.  But, then when I reload the form, the data doesn't show up on the form even though it exists in the table.

Hope this make sense.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OnsiteSupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36504258
"Destroy" is a strong word.

If you have referential integrity established, you may get an alert if a record in tblGLCodes contains a value in EventID that does not exist in tblEventHeader, ...then again, here you will get an "Alert/warning"
But nothing will be "Destroyed"


<If I initialize tblEventHeader after tblGLCodes has been updated, >
Your ultimate goal would be to design your system so that the chances of this happening is minimized.


<I'm also having trouble creating a simple Form and Subform for data entry. >
Again, are these tables related in the database window?
(Database) Tools-->Relationships
Is referential Integrity enforced?

If so, then you should be able to use the form wizard to easily create your Main/sub form

Also make sure there is nothing that forces the subform into "Data Entry" mode
(or any other mode that would not make the data display)


JeffCoachman


0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:plummet
plummet earned 1000 total points
ID: 36504293
Hi Onsitesupport

Well, if you are loading new data into tblEventHeader and keeping the old data in tblGLCodes then it's likely you will lose the link between them - that is EventID. However, if the data you're importing into tblEventHeader includes the events that are already in tblGLCodes then I guess it'll be OK.

As for your form/subform question, are you linking the two via the EventID field? If so then are you sure the data you're entering has the correct EventID, and that it's getting inserted into tblGLCodes? It seems to me that the problem lies there. You could check the data just entered to ensure the EventID is what you expect it to be.

It's difficult to be precise without seeing the real system, but I hope that is of some use.

Regards
John
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 36529396
Since the Event list will not change, I made an additional table with the existing EventIDs and joined them.  Works great.

Thanks for the help
0