Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Page takes long to load

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a spry tooltip on a page here: http://www.oorah.org/DonorDecide/index.asp
 Because there is alot of hidden text on the page it takes a long page. And after the whole page just loads then it skips white and loads.

Any idea what I can do to make it load faster?
If I put the hidden divs on an external page, will it make my page load faster, or will it still take the same amount of time?
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36503750
Yes, i open you page in chrome and it took 6-7 seconds to load the asp page and then another 5 seconds to load the page completely.

I guess your server/network is facing a lot of traffic congestion
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 36504068
>> will it make my page load faster, or will it still take the same amount of time?

If you use a straight include call it will take the same amount of time.  The only way to speed this up is to use AJAX calls to a database to pull out only the text being used when it gets used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 36504273
Any ideas why the page skips and you get a white screen right before it loads?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36504301
Probably one of the javascript files is preloading something and the page doesn't render until the loading is complete.
0