[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Could not find the file

Posted on 2011-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

My coworker asked me help her to find a file. The shortcut is
\\2222-sun\orderdb$\Cre.xlsx

Open in new window

\\2222-sun\ is a windows 2008 server, however I could not find this file on the server.
Why?
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36503790
the file has either been moved or deleted. Have you tried a search for the file on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 36503869
Yes. But she can open it and I couldn't find it on the server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36503884
Hidden?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 36504151
I don't know. Is it possible the file was saved in the local machine but the shortcut unchanged?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36504230
Never heard of that before.  If you change the view options for folder and select show hidden files is that file in the location on the server just greyed out?
windows 7
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Show-hidden-files
XP
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/win_fcab_show_file_extensions.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 36504289
I did show the hidden files but nothing found. It is wild.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bill_lynch earned 500 total points
ID: 36504390
Open the file, then do a save as.  See where it sends you...
0