Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File Repair

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there a program that will fix jpg or bmp files? Files that have a damaged header, or what were recovered incompletely?  
0
Comment
Question by:dscits
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 36508269
Photorec might help for this:

http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/PhotoRec
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 668 total points
ID: 36508505
Can check out Photorescue (While it is not free, a demo version is available and it is inexpensive to purchase. ) @ http://www.datarescue.com/photorescue/ 

OR free ones like recoveryjpeg @ http://www.rfc1149.net/devel/recoverjpeg.html
and maybe this (though old) which would change the header (http://s2services.com/jpg-bmp.htm)
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 664 total points
ID: 36512037
There are so many forms of JPG image corruption that is is impossible to determine whether any of the utilities mentioned will work, but it's obviously worth trying on COPIES of the images.

To give you some idea of what you are dealing with, in terms of where the corruption can occur in an image, take a look at these pages and the JPEGsnoop utility by Calvin Haas:

http://www.impulseadventure.com/photo/jpeg-snoop.html
http://www.impulseadventure.com/photo/jpeg-snoop-uses.html
http://www.impulseadventure.com/photo/jpeg-snoop-options.html
http://www.impulseadventure.com/photo/fix-corrupt-jpeg-photo.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37260898
Thank you dscits.
0