Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domain User profile problem

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In a Windows 2003 domain with 40 domain users, one user on a Win7 pc suddenly has a problem. The Pc was installed last october new from dell. It runs Win7 pro. She has been the only user. Initially, I set her up as a local administrator on her pc and because of application requirements, I added her to domain login to the administrator group on her pc.

Today she mentioned last month, she logged in and her screen background came up black and normal desktop icons didn't display. Back then, she rebooted and the problem was resolved. Today the same problem ocurred and a reboot didn't help. I signed in her Pc as administrator and domain administrator and it looks perfect. I removed her domain profile from the Pc, retarted, added it back in and the same problem ocurred but now she has network access again with a black screen. I checked her domain profile and it looks perfect.

How to I resolve the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 2000 total points
ID: 36503977
Sounds like her profile may be corrupted. You can test this easily enough. Log on with your admin credentials, locate her profile in Explorer and rename to UserID_old (for example).
Then have her log on as she would normally to test.
If this works, all you need to do is then migrate the data from her old profile to the new (Desktop shortcuts, pst's, etc.)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LHFoods
ID: 36504039
You might try installing UPHClean from MS.  It has been successful on our network to resolve profile issues.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36504253
Not sure if this is applicable.... Worth mentioning....

The "Desktop Wallpaper" Group Policy setting is not applied in Windows 7 or in Windows Server 2008 R2
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/977944

Is background even being specified via policy? Same ones for each users?

"she logged in and her screen background came up black and normal desktop icons didn't display"

Task Bar and Start Menu/Systray appear ok?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36506192
This solution worked very well and very quick. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 36506731
Glad I could help!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36507125
Surprised it worked seond time around....  Glad youre fixed though.....
0