Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exporting data from Excel to a Comma-delimited text file

Posted on 2011-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I see there is an option in Excel to import data from a comma delimited text file.  Is there a way to export data to a comma-delimited text file?
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Fayaz
Fayaz earned 500 total points
ID: 36504240
You can save the file as Comma Delimited, i.e. Open the Excel file, choose save as and then select the file type as CSV-Comma Delimited and save it. Open the file using notepad to see comma delimited values.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
ID: 36504763
If the file has multiple worksheets, only the active sheet will be copied to the CSV file.

Ideal if you want to export certain data for transferring to another system.

See similar:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_27292477.html

Thanks
Rob H
0