Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to substitute text in the select statement output?

Posted on 2011-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have only numeric values in a table.  I want the output of a select statement to show text values rather than the numeric values.  Modifying the table is not an option.  I need to perform the substitution entirely within the select statement.

Select Example:

select period, sum(sales)
from salestable

Desired Output Example:

Apr  23,000
May 50,000


Table Data Example:

Period Sales
4          23,000
5          50,000

The actual data is much more complex, but a solution to the above should do it.  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:CPA_MCSE
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Mangus earned 2000 total points
ID: 36503900
Select Case When Period = '4' Then 'Apr'
                     When Period = '5' Then 'May'
                     End As Period,
Sales
From salestable


You can modify the case statement for your other months.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 36505500


use convert and convert styles
convert(datatype,expression,style)

e.g.

select left(datename(mm,'2001'+right('00'+convert(varchar(2),period),2)+'01'),3) as Period
       ,convert(money,sales,1) as Sales
from (
select period,sum(sales) as sales
from salestable
group by period) as x
order by x.period

Open in new window

0