Solved

Add Custom filed in AD

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-16
Is there any supported way or specific directions from MS to show/add the Birthday field in Active Directory?
0
Comment
Question by:GopinathJ
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGrunwell
JohnGrunwell earned 250 total points
ID: 36503877
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 36503897
I don't think there is a specific example for adding the birthday attribute.  You would need to extend the schema.  Brian Desmond has a great overview here  

http://www.windowsitpro.com/content1/topic/extending-the-active-directory-schema/catpath/technology

Please test any extensions in a lab before doing anything in live production.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 38695509
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

This is my first article in EE and english is not my mother tongue so any comments you have or any corrections you would like to make, please feel free to speak up :) For those of you working with AD, you already are very familiar with the classi…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now