?
Solved

Hyper V and NIC Teaming issue

Posted on 2011-09-08
9
Medium Priority
?
1,447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

I am having this strange issue with Hyper V and NIC Teaming.

Server runs Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise with Broadcom BCM5709C NetXtreme II installed.

This is what I have done.
Enable Hyper V role->Install Broadcom BACS->Configure teaming->attach teamed NIC with Hyper V

I am having major connectivity issue with all the Hyper V virtual machines. Connections to them seem to go up and down. Ping from virtual machine to its gateway reaches the gateway and replies, but the virtual machine never gets it. Once I randomly disable one of the interface in the teaming, and re-enable it, everything is fine.

Anyone had same experience before?

Thanks,

Jimmy
0
Comment
Question by:jimmy1829
9 Comments
 
LVL 122
ID: 36504004
Have you configured physical networking correctly?

Microsoft does not support Teaming with Hyper-V
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968703

Also check this URL
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverhyperv/thread/c4223e6f-65c3-4c59-aa6b-5fb70f0e5abf/

0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy1829
ID: 36504052
Thanks,

Actually we have multiple teaming NICs on that host, only one of them is having issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy1829
ID: 36504413
Also, it seems sending packets go through an interface, while receiving packets come from another interface in the teaming.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bill_lynch earned 1000 total points
ID: 36504591
I've run into a similar situation.  Are the servers from Dell?  If so you can call Dell for support.  They helped me tweak a bunch of settings within the Broadcom Management Suite that helps with teaming.  Intel NICs have a better reputation when it comes to teaming.  If you can spend the money, it may be worth giving them a shot...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy1829
ID: 36507373
Thanks Bill, exactly Dell....

Do you happen to remember what they have done?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:OliverLo
OliverLo earned 1000 total points
ID: 36509970
Hi Jimmy,

I would suggest the following:

a. ensure that you disable TOE on from BACS and from the OS.
To disable it from the OS, please use the command line:
netsh int tcp set global rss=enabled chimney=enabled autotuninglevel=normal

b. First create the team and once it is created then connect it to the virtual switch in Hyper-V. Avoid to create your team in BACS when one of the adapter is already connected to the virtual switch.

c. If you can, avoid configuring VLAN to check if it's not related

d. I think the following type of team are supported:
    - SLB
    - Link Aggregation
    - Generic trunking

Please let me know if it is working following those guidelines.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 36514768
No sorry not off the top of my head.  I had a problem with network traffic.  The NIC teams were screaming with broadcasts because of the teaming software.  They had me go into the properties of the team and turn on/off options.  Apparently teaming with HyperV isn't as mature as it is in the VMware world.  That stopped the broadcasting.  One thing you could do quickly is compare the team that is having a problem vs a team that isn't to see if they are the same...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy1829
ID: 36517487
thanks,

Dell support guided me to modify the configuration of teaming by changing from load balancing to failover with a standby interface, that seems to solve the issue
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 36525891
Ahh, thats interesting.  Thanks for sharing.
0