Solved

Add Mailbox Database Copy Failed

Posted on 2011-09-08
9
2,354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
New DAG, I get this when I'm trying to add a mailbox copy:

Summary: 1 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:16:17


MBDB01
Failed

Error:
A server-side seed operation has failed. Error: Content indexing operation failed with the following message: The seeding operation encountered an error while trying to contact the search service. Error: Microsoft Exchange Search Service may not be running on server ECS-EX. Specific RPC error message: Error 0x6d9 (There are no more endpoints available from the endpoint mapper) from cli_PauseIndexing [Database: MBDB01, Server: ECS-EX2.evo.local]

Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
Add-MailboxDatabaseCopy -Identity 'MBDB01' -MailboxServer 'ECS-EX2' -ActivationPreference '2'

Elapsed Time: 00:16:17

Found this link http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995966%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx but unsure where the script is?
0
Comment
Question by:hongedit
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:emadallan
ID: 36504082
1. Restart the MSExchange Search service on the node which has the active database.
2. Run update-mailboxdatabasecopy -catalogonly for the passive database
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36504092
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36504101
I rebooted the 2nd Exchange server, and now it just shows up as "Healthy".

Is it really health? How do I check?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
madhatter5501 earned 250 total points
ID: 36504114
If it says healthy you are all set
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36504122
here you can view the meanings for all the status's

http://msexchangeguru.com/2011/08/16/monitor-dags/
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36504132
Open exchange management shell and run get-mailboxdatabasecopystatus if it healthy then all is fine
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36504150
But:

Exchange Server 1 - MBDB01 - Active - Mailbox Folder Size 39.2GB
Exchange Server 2 - MBDB01 - Passive - Mailbox Folder Size 15GB

???
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 250 total points
ID: 36504176
Doesnt matter you have more logs on the original server totally normal, check the edb file size it should be very close
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36504184
Once you take your first fulL backup logs will be flushed and the you will get same folder size in both
0