[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migration Path from SBS 2003 Prem 32Bit to SBS 2011 Prem 64 Bit?

Posted on 2011-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a safe migration path from SBS 2003 Premium (32 Bit) to SBS 2011 Premium (64 Bit)?   Is there a "step-by-step" technet article on this?
0
Comment
Question by:mediasmart
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:libran2011
ID: 36504115
Here is the document that will help you in performing step by step migraton from sbs 2003 to sbs 2011

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=14570

download it and run go thru the migration guide

Most important thing. you should make sure your SBS 2003 server is in a healthy condition
0
 

Author Comment

by:mediasmart
ID: 36504139
That takes you to SBS 2011 Standard and not SBS 2011 Premium.  Is that an issue?   The SBS 2003 is also Premium, if that makes any difference...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:libran2011
ID: 36504158
I guess the only additional feature is SQL on both the Editions of premimum servers.  

If you want to install sQL on to a seperate server then its ok otherwise SBS 2011 will also have SQL installed
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mediasmart
ID: 36504190
plus exchange...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:libran2011
ID: 36504199
Yes that will not create any issues on that.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 36504418
You may also want to consider doing a Swing Migration. It perserves more then Microsoft's standard migration method. You can keep the same server name and such. It's available here: http://www.sbsmigration.com. Myself and many others here have used the process before.

-Matt-
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 36525094
Check out my migration guide here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/A_4234-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Small-Business-Server-2011.html

There is no need to pay for a swing migration kit, you will also find it's not a supported migration method.
0