[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to know how to bind a port to an ip address in Linux(Redhat)

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have installed a backup client on one of our redhat servers. When I try to connect on the port it uses, it does not allow it. When I run netstat -tulpn | less

tcp        0      0 169.254.95.119:3817         0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      32322/ytlinsdr

Is there a way to bind it to the actual ip address of the ethernet interface. It should look like  192.168.1.62:3817
0
Comment
Question by:J C
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:McRonis
ID: 36503895
Have you tried to ping it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 36504037
Are you familiar with the type of ip address I noted above? I need to make sure the port 3817 is bound to 192.168.1.62 so that I can connect to it from my backup server.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 2000 total points
ID: 36504141
The configuration file of the backup client software should allow you to specify the IP address.

Additionally, if it's listening on a 169.254 address, then that's the default in the config file or it doesn't see the 192.168.1.62 address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 36505910
I was able to add a line to the Backup App's config that binded the port to the appropriate ip address.
0