Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What  Outlook contact fields does Exchange sync?

Posted on 2011-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm trying to figure out a sync between a new phone and Outlook, and am considering using Exchange (Google is not an option). Can anyone direct me to a list of Outlook contact fields Exchange supports/doesn't support? Something official/authoritative (as in, from Microsoft)?

EDIT: To clarify, also looking for any fields that are supported, but somehow renamed or in any way altered by Exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:IntInc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36504020
Comparing ex 2007 to outlook 2010 these are the Fields in Exchange EMC console & AD that transfer to Outlook
First, Initials, Last,  Alias, address, city, state, zip, country/region, title, company, department, office, Phone: business, home, mobile, pager, fax
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36504043
Exchange supports ALL outlook contact fields. AND MORE
0
 

Author Comment

by:IntInc
ID: 36505580
Neilsr: Thanks for the confirmation of what I'd begun to suspect. Can you point me to any official documentation on the matter? Also, my apologies for not understanding, but your last statement seems a little cryptic: what do you mean by "and more"?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36534181
By AND MORE I mean that you can create custom forms in Outlook and the fields in these can relate to newly defined AD Attributes.
Easiest when using Public folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IntInc
ID: 36536889
Thanks. This question probably made little sense to you, because of an embarrassing typo on my part: I meant Android , not Exchange  Then i read it back and the name "Exchange" got stuck in my head...
0