Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ARP Cache

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Weird ARP issue. We recently moved an application to a new server and changed the IP addresses so that the new server would like its predecessor on the LAN. However, after clearing ARP and using the new the server normally, when client PCs reboot, they're still getting the old MAC address listed in the ARP cache. It seems like we need to clear ARP, every time we restart a client.

The question is - Where is the ARP information coming from and how do I find it?

thanks much,
jv
0
Comment
Question by:johnvlahos
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 36504171
Do you have proxy-arp configured anywhere?

If you had debug or wireshark or something turned on, you would see the broadcasts and replies.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 2000 total points
ID: 36506989
There could be a static ARP or static NAT entry on a switch or router somewhere
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnvlahos
ID: 36507413
We found - static entry in logon script
0