Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do I configure ILO port on HP Proliant DL360

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
3,472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi experts,

 I have an HP Proliant DL360 and need to get the ILO port working. I already plugged in the ILO port and I have the DNS Server name , userid and password.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ThorinO earned 2000 total points
ID: 36504054
You can configure it when the server is booting up. You can apply a static IP there. You should be able to use that DNS server name to connect to it. If you can't check the HP Management homepage to see if you can find out information on it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jfletchster
ID: 36504245
Also it is configured to dhcp by default so if you hvent configed it will be on your dhcp lease table, use the dns name to find it, if you don't know the dns name the default is ILO<server s/n>
if you have HP management tools installed (which comes in the cd pack with a hp server) there is a default installed tool that allows you to check status and config the ILO card
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 36505375
the iLo management utility (that you can download from HPs site if it isnt already installed) allows you to configure the iLo settings without having to restart. Other than that you can use a webbrowser to log into the iLo interface by ip address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 36526402
this worked, sorry for the late response.
0