Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting latest date data in the crystal report cross tab

Posted on 2011-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Guys,
I have an issue with the cross tab.
My Data in the DB looks like

       Test                           result                     collection_date
        test1                             3.5                         01-03-2011
        test1                            1.1                           01-14-2011
        test2                              8.0                         05-08-2011
        test2                              11.9                        05-13-2011
I am building the cross tab As
 Rows=test
 Column=Collection_date
data in the crosstab=Result
so my question is- i only need the last value for each month to be printed in the report which is cross tab, How can i make this?
0
Comment
Question by:RaoVP
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36504135
I think you will have to select the data you want through SQL.

I can't think of  a way to get it through the cross tab.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 36504179
This sort of requirement can't be done in CR formulas.
You have to sort out the data either in the database or by using a SQL command, so that only the relevant records are selected.
0