Solved

Need instruction on how to change D:\CSD to  E:\>CSD in DOS

Posted on 2011-09-08
14
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to run a Debug program and at first I got E:\>CSD when I opened a dos session but the next time when I rebooted and opened a dos session I got D:\CSD instead of E:\>CSD. so while I am in D:\CSD what command can I type after it so that it will change to E:\>CSD???
Thank You pupuli
0
Comment
Question by:pupuli
14 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36504046
CD /D E:\CSD

this stands for change directory, and the /D is needed since you are changing to a different drive as well.

~bp
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 36504059
Just to add if this is genuinely Windows 98 like the tag then it would have to be:

e:
cd \csd

since the /d switch is (I think) 2000 onwards, maybe NT aswell but pretty sue not Win9x.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 36504063
or change the working directory of the shortcut you start the program from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pupuli
ID: 36504426
I tried CD /D E:\CSD and got Invalid switch....this is a dell pc with Win Me and I upgraded to win xp, and was working fine for years then it got crazy and changed and stopped working.\ and went into checking the C drive for various errors on its own, but it kept on repeating its self. So I wanted to format the hard drive, but I was going to Debug first. I would choose boot from cd-rom drive. which always started at E. there is another drive which is D and for some reason the next time I went to open a dos session it change to D. The system will not boot up win xp anymore. All I can do on boot up is select F2 which takes me to setUp. and when I scroll down to boot sequence, IDE CD-Rom Device is Number 1....Ihit ESC and then I have 5 choices....and #4 is open a DOS Session. I open a DOS Session and use to get E:\>CSD but then on the next boot I only now get D:\CSD. What I am trying to do is format the C Drive. and then only way I can do it is by DOS. But I can't seem to get to the regular Dos so I can enter commands to format the drive. I need the commands from you If I can get to Dos. I hope I am making sense....I am not a real whiz at computers but can follow good insytructions....
pupuli
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 36504451
Ok, sounds like you might be best off just booting from the Windows ME CDROM and re-installing?

format c: /s is the command you want to format the c: drive... however if that is where your DOS/Windows is installed then that is going to be awkward.

Try

c:
to see if that gets anywhere for now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pupuli
ID: 36504749
Ok, I found out how to get from D:\> to c:|> and typed c: /s and c: and got nothing. I then typed format C:
and got [format not suppported on drive c:   format terminated.
so if I was in the correct dos then it looks like I can not format the c: drive and now it seems I have lost the computer...any other suggestiopns????

pupuli
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 36505391
boor off the cdrom and reinstall windows.  if you have data on d: it is still there but sounds like c drive might be gone.

You could try booting from one of various cd based bootable os's to see if they can see the c drive - i presume you have data on c drive still?

Btw why still win me?  only ever used it few times, went dos 3,4,5,6, win 95, 98, 98se, 2000; xp; 7 (and NT's too of course) missing out the average ME and Vista :-)





0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 500 total points
ID: 36505627
If you have a Dell Laptop that was using Win ME it has to be at least 9-10 years old - SO it has a Floppy drive - What you should do it search google for DOS boot disk - Download a Win 98 Dos boot disk and put it on a floppy

If you Originally upgraded to XP from ME - then IT would have recognized that ME was on the C: drive and chosen the next larges drive to put a copy of XP on it - It would be like dual boot but with only one OS available.

If you have access to another PC - One that has IDE PATA drives - Put this drive in as a secondary drive - Gointo manage drives (right mouse click on My computer (Manage) - Goto the drives and blow away all of the Partitions (make sure it's the right drive- Reinstall it in the Dell and get a bootable XP CD - (If you have a legit copy of ME and an upgrade version of XP  - you can legally install the XP - Go with XP Pro - There was a reason that ME was called the Miserable Edition

When you install with a bootable CD - it will as you to partition the drive - then Format it - NTFS only -

0
 

Author Comment

by:pupuli
ID: 36505933
DTHConsulting and others, Right It has been about 9 to 10 years ago. I had a choice of ordering Me or Xp from Dell I was told that if I got xp that my printer and other hardware would not work with xp cause the hardware companies had not had a chance yet to make corrective software. So that is why I ordered Me from dell and it is a Desktop pc it is a Dell Dimension 4300. If I can get win Xp Prof. backm into it then I would have a extra pc icase the one I am use tkaes a dump.
Yes I do have a legit win xp prof and win xp prof corporate CD. Reason is I am 80 years old and on fixed income.....so I have to salvage what I have. Do not have the Do re me to get a used one. but I do like your suggestion. I do have another pc which I got from the thrift store BUT it has linix with ubunto on it...darn thing works real good but this 80 year old brain is trying to learn how to use it...can't figure it out yet..
So I will try to see if I can do mwhat you suggest and if I can not do it....then I will have to scrape the dell and try to learn to use the linix with ubunto op sysstem


pupuli
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 36506200
I have a feeling that the old hard drive failed and you may need to replace it.

To test, you can try some free utilities. Just not sure how you are going to create a bootable CD from linux, although it is certainly possible.

UBCD
www.ultimatebootcd.com/
The free UBCD
www.ultimatebootcd.com/ can be downloaded and burned to a CD

It contains the vendor diagnostics and other tests for almost all Hard drives as well as lots of other good things.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 36506947
Has the D: that is there got your XP installation on it, i.e. the Windows directory etc. :
D:
cd \windows
cd system32
Is there a directory of this name with files in?
cd \
attrib
Look in the results from attrib of hidden files, for ntldr, boot.ini ntdetect.com in the root of the drive.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 36506959
Oh yes and I originally thought you were using just ME, missed the other comment about XP upgrade.  If the XP install is still there then boot from the XP CD and let it do a repair or re-install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pupuli
ID: 36512904
OK I originally got the pc with win me...I just found 2 floppies...one is win me oem boot disk and the other is win me start up disk. I tried to use the win xp prof cd but when it got to the part where it  says formatting c: it statred with zero percent and never did advance the formatting from zero. It froze at zero percent
   So my last resort it trying to use one of these floppies that I found....open for suggestion on which to use????

pupuli
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pupuli
ID: 36520123
yuors was the best solution that  tried...but did not work....nothing worked...soo it is trash time.....thank you all

pupuli
0