?
Solved

MySQL Where to Start

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts -

Hope all is well.

I'd like to learn MySQL (to manage few dbs). Please let me know good sources that I can use to start with.
Any web sites, books, etc., will help.

Thanks,
~sve
0
Comment
Question by:sventhan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Cornelia Yoder earned 1200 total points
ID: 36504127
These are my favorites:

PHP & MySQL For Dummies, Valde, Janet, Wiley Publishing, ISBN 0-470-09600
http://www.amazon.com/PHP-MySQL-Dummies-Computer-Tech/dp/0470096004/ref=pd_bbs_sr_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1209218475&sr=8-1

PHP Bible, Converse, Tim and Park, Joyce, Wiley Publishing, ISBN #0-7645-4955
http://www.amazon.com/PHP-Bible-2nd-Tim-Converse/dp/0764549553/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1209218851&sr=1-1

SAMS Teach Yourself MySQL in 21 Days, Butcher, Anthony, SAMS Publishing, ISBN# 0-672-32392
http://www.amazon.com/Sams-Teach-Yourself-MySQL-Days/dp/0672323923/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1209218887&sr=1-1

PHP and MySQL Web Development, Welling, Luke and Thomson, Laura, SAMS Publishing, ISBN# 0-672-32672
http://www.amazon.com/PHP-MySQL-Development-Developers-Library/dp/0672326728/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1209218925&sr=1-1

Build Your Own Database Driven Website Using PHP & MySQL, Kevin Yank
http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql1/
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 36504537
Thanks for your response and I'll take a look at those links....
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:khairil
khairil earned 800 total points
ID: 36504717
Hi,

You are so good at databases, I think you won't have much issues on basic things like creating tables or databases.

You can start by installing the database itself, there are few tools use to manage MySQL like MySQL Workbench at mysql website, but my favourite is Toad from Quest. You can manage MySQL using MyPHPAdmin, but for you I not really suggested. You have to setup Apache to run MyPHPAdmin.

Try avoid using packaged solution such XAMP or LAMP, do it from basic and you will learn more, and you have more control on it.

For me, strongest point of mysql is it's in memory databases and it way to do clustering (like facebook), maybe it is something you like to explore.

If you are really want to focus on MySQL then try find books on it, avoid mixing with programming such bunlde with PHP matter (even PHP work best with MySQL). Some are pretty advanced and interesting, like, "High Performance MySQL" and "MySQL High Availability". Amazon can be your best friend here, look for the best rating and published dates.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 36506133
Thanks Experts... I'll dig more into it.
0