Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP Reservation issues

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a DHCP superscope 10.1.31.0 with the below address pools

10.1.31.56-109, IPs are excluded from distribution
10.1.31.21-49, IPs are excluded from distribution
10.1.31.15-210, address range for distribution

I am trying to set reservations for some 10.1.31.18-21 IPs but it tells me they are in use....I cannot ping them and I dont see them in the address leases

Also, can I only set new exclusion ranges within the .15-210 range? What happens to .210-255?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dealstrike
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36504086
are they in use on any other devices like routers or switches or printers?  I know they are not pingable, turned off?  just a thought
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 36504207
No, they arent...10.1.31.x is only for desktops
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36507579
Are you running RRAS on the DHCP server/  they might be in use on a VPN or for the VPN connection point.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 36509395
Have you considered running a network packet capture tool (MS Netmon or Wireshark) on the DHCP server, filtering on the IP address you try to reserve, in order to see "something" answers?
If the DHCP server sits on the same LAN, you can also try to see in the IP address to be reserved is resolved by ARP (use arp -a command)
Also, is there another DHCP server/service in your infrastructure?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:elawad
ID: 36901831
i think your trying to reserve ip that is reserved which is 21 try to reserve the ip addresses starting 18 till 20 and see if the problem persists.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 36906714
BTW:
.210-255 is not in your pool. And .1-15 is not either.
It means that you can set (static) address in these intervals, teh DHCP server will not offer them to DHCP clients
0