[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Custom menu bar Access 2010

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Experts,
Now that we've move to the ribbon concept I would rather create traditional menu bars in Access. Possible? If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1700 total points
ID: 36504227
Not in A2010.  I'm not aware of any tool to do so, SADLY.  You can still create them in A2003 then convert or run in A2010 ... of course a major PITA.

But .. there is some good news ... this:

http://www.accessribbon.de/en/

To create custom ribbons ... this is the Go To Site for Ribbon info.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 36504335
mx,
Not exactly the answer I was hoping for(rats!). I've using Access 2010 at this time for setting up my tables and relationships in an Access 2003 format since that is what version (2003) this company uses. Sounds like once I get the tables completed I need to move the database to a 2003 platform. Any problems here?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1700 total points
ID: 36504384
Not the answer ... I couldn't agree more. It's totally bogus.  And worse, other than with vba code (or possible with USysRibbons) ... there is no TOOL to create custom Right Click Menus !!!!!!  Not Acceptable.  Even on the DE site ... no tool ... yet.

"Sounds like once I get the tables completed I need to move the database to a 2003 platform. Any problems here?"

Well ... tables only ... should ... not be a problem.

mx
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 36504394
Actually in Access 2007/2010 you can still work with the menu bars via VBA code. The disadvantage is the menu bars only show on the add-in tab.

The Ribbon still has some way to go in the customization area.

The UI I like to use now in place of a menu bars is a side menu. Using the tree view control or the Explorer Style.



 

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1700 total points
ID: 36504421
"The Ribbon still has some way to go in the customization area."
Quite the understatement ....  :-)

Yes ... of course VBA code.  I was referring to the wonderful (seriously) Customize dialog for custom menus/toolbars and Right Click menus in A2003 and prior.

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 36504462
thanks
0