Solved

Windows 2008 Group Policy

Posted on 2011-09-08
8
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a GPO setup that is adding proxy settings to point to a WPAD file for my organization.  I have this GPO being applied to the domain computers and authenticated users groups.  I want to test out a new WPAD file for a few users.  How should I setup the GPO for the new WPAD so that it only applies to a few users and not the entire organization?
0
Comment
Question by:PSGITech
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 36504259
I would create a new OU, block policy inheritance on that OU, then create and apply your new testing group policy on that one. This way you can ensure that only your GPO is being applied and nothing else.

You can then move the test users into this new OU and they should get the settings applied.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PSGITech
ID: 36504287
xxdcmast that is a good idea, the problem is I have a few other GPO's that need to be applied as per company policy and blocking inheritance will prevent them from being applied, do you have any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36504304
create a test user put into that ou?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jfletchster earned 500 total points
ID: 36504309
You could create a custom ou to put the users in on a temp basis with the other OU's if you made it a sub folder of their existing ou and set your new GPO to that ou and enforce the policy it will over-ride all above GPO settings
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PSGITech
ID: 36504333
what if I put all test users in a new goup, added that group into the properties of the production GPO and set it to deny "apply group policy"  Create a new GPO with the test WPAD proxy settings and only apply it to the group with the test users in it?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 36504349
Jfletchster has the right idea. A sub OU will allow the other GPOs to propogate to your test OU and still have your policy applied.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 36504373
Your idea with the security filtering will work as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PSGITech
ID: 36504380
JFletchers idea is a good one but the way all the GPO are setup currently, they are not applied to OU's, that are created and linked but apply to group's, not OU's
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now