Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XMTOPAS

Posted on 2011-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi experts,

can anybody tell me what xmtopas command is used for on AIX platform. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sai1319
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 200 total points
ID: 36506079
Hi

xmtopas is not meant to ba started by an end user, it's rather started by inetd.

The xmtopas daemon acts as a recording facility and is controlled through the xmtopas.cf configuration file. This daemon simultaneously provides near real-time network-based data monitoring and local recording on a given node.

It's part of the perfagent.tools fileset.

xmtopas is used instead of xmservd in environments which don't have the (separately licensed) perfagent.server fileset installed. It listens on the xmquery port for local or remote performance data consumers, like topas (local) or xmperf (remote).

wmp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 36506131
xmtopas is used to gather performance statistics.  
0