?
Solved

Blackberry Desktop V6 Mobile Broadband Tethering Without Admin rights, local user

Posted on 2011-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am configuring a laptop for a standard user without admin rights with Blackberry Desktop Manager 6 installed. They need to be able to use mobile Internet via USB, this work fine when logged in as admin, but when the user is logged in the software does not allow them to make a Mobile Internet connection. Could anyone please advise?

Windows XP
0
Comment
Question by:bear2001k
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mwadmin
ID: 36509617
Try adding the user to the power users group and see if that allows a connection.
Tx
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudhakar Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 36531769
One think I can suggest you to configure the blackberry desktop Manager to always run in an elevated mode with admin rights. Although I have not tested it with this requirement but you can do the test and share the results.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709691%28WS.10%29.aspx#BKMK_S2
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36967327
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bear2001k
ID: 36967328
object
0