Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

foxpro check which parameters to pass into form

Posted on 2011-09-08
9
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello experts,

Is it possible to know witch parameters i have to pass into a form?
i have a form that receives init parameters but i dont know which parameters to pass..
can i loop trough the form properties to find out?

Thx in advanced..
0
Comment
Question by:justaphase
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GreatSolutions
ID: 36504476
Do you mean what parameter type to pass?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 36504567
You can pass a lot of parameters to the form and in the Init of the form you can store these parameters in the properties of the form. You can create new properties in the form as well to store them.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 36504683
"i have a form that receives init parameters but i dont know which parameters to pass.."

All parameters should be described in appropriate comments because they can vary on different forms. Do you have source code? If not, then you have to read the Init code line by line and investigate what should be passed.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 36506748
The question doesn't make sense to me. It does not depend on a form or a user defined function accepting parameters. What you need is a documentation of what should be passed to get a wanted result.

And like there is no general way of determining how many and what parameters a function will take, there is no way to know that of a form.

What do you want to achieve? A general code to call a form? A Form handler?

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 36506805
My previous question "Do you have source code?" should have been  "Do you have commented source code?".

You could maybe attach the Init method code to your next post and we may help with parameters meaning identification.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jrbbldr earned 2000 total points
ID: 36507677
can i loop trough the form properties to find out?

No

As has been said above each separate VFP form may or may not have parameters passed to it when it is launched.  

Many forms do not work on 'passed' parameters, but instead create what they need as it runs.

Some forms are dependent on 'knowing' what they need to run with by having parameters available to them either as 'passed' parameters or as PUBLIC defined variables (this last approach is not used much any more).

These variations of how a form may operate make it difficult to just 'discover' what is 'passed'.

As you have been asked above - Do you have the source code?
If so, then it can be examined to find the answers.
If not, then you have a large challenge ahead of you.

Good Luck


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justaphase
ID: 36508723
Hello Experts,

Thank you very much for the quick answers.

I should have explained the all situation.
I'm working on a Management Software that my company bought (made in visual foxpro), and the software gives us the liberty to customize it.
The software house gave us a list of functions to use and allot of other knowledge about the software, but they didn't gave everything like this particularly situation i'm asking about.

Instead of always trying to ask about this stuff to the company, and they don't answer always as we wanted, i try to find out things my self... like I've doing and already discovered cool stuff by my self..

But by the looks of it, measuring by your answers i'm not that lucky with this one xD

So there's nothing i can do right about this reverse engineering?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 36510005
Parameters in Init method are optional and their meaning depends on the implementation.

If the vendor cannot help you have two options:
1) Study the code
2) Hire a FoxPro consultant

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jrbbldr
ID: 36510900
Instead of always trying to ask about this stuff to the company, and they don't answer always as we wanted, i try to find out things my self... like I've doing and already discovered cool stuff by my self..

Good for you.  
If you have the 'tools' available, that is the way to get to an UNDERSTANDING of how things are working.

the software gives us the liberty to customize it.

Does that mean that you were provided the source code for the whole application?
If so, great.   Then you have what you need to get to that point of UNDERSTANDING.   It might take a while, but you have everything you need (as long as you have your own copy of VFP)

If the vendor only gave you a few 'hooks' to use for customization, then you are left to be subject  to the limited access that they have provided.

Good Luck
0