Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 sorting paragraphs

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When I sort paragraphs with quotated words, it doesn't sort correctly.  Example:  "Aardvark" should come before "Aardvark mother", but it doesn't as a space comes alphabetically before a quotaion mark. It also doesn't matter if the I use straight quotes versus smart quotes.

I want to know if there is a setting to specify sorting characteristics.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pmpatane
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewssd3 earned 500 total points
ID: 36506080
I don't think there is a way of specifying a custom sort order in Word.  One workaround would be to replace the final double quote with space-double quote, then sort, then replace  space-double quote with double quote.  You could record  this.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MAdS
ID: 36506314
Maybe - try this:
1.Click SORT
2.In SORT TEXT dialog change SORT BY from PARAGRAPH to FIELD.
3.In the same dialog, click OPTION button.
4.In SORT OPTIONS dialog, change SEPARATE FIELDS AT panel OTHER field to quotation mark.

Not sure if that will work with a starting and ending quote though....

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pmpatane
ID: 36507675
It's a suitable workaround.  Too bad there is not a way to specify characters to ignore...but this one worked
0