Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dynamic assembly load

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I use the system.reflection namespace from a VB2005 program to dynamically load forms from unreferenced assemblies. Code below:

            Dim asmFormAssembly As System.Reflection.Assembly = System.Reflection.Assembly.LoadFrom(AssemblyName)
            Dim typToLoad As Type = asmFormAssembly.GetType(FormName)
            Dim objGeneric As Object = Activator.CreateInstance(typToLoad)
            Dim frmToLoad As Form = CType(objGeneric, Form)
            Return frmToLoad

If the assembly name is something like "C:\folder\folder\MyApp.exe" and the form is "MyApp.frmDemo" everything works fine. However, if I set up a shared drive on a server (win2008), copy the assembly there and send assembly name "\\servername\sharename\MyApp.exe" I get the famous "object not set ot an instance of an object" error because typToLoad is returned as nothing in the above code.

The shared drive has full permissions for everone and is a simple share. It is not running under IIS so trust issues should not be an issue. The shared folder is accessible from the calling client and I can paste to it and delete from it from the client (XPpro SP3). Also, I can execute the exe assembly directly on the server.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 36504954
> so trust issues should not be an issue.

Network shares get Local Intranet trust levels.  This is a .NET setting independent of the sharing rights and NTFS security.   Try using CasPol to fully trust the assembly on the network share then try your dynamic code again.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/zdc263t0(v=vs.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlwaysSomethingToLearn
ID: 36507626
Gave that a try to no effect. I used CasPol for the 2.0 framework as that is what the assembly is built for. I ran CasPol on the server, do I need to run it on the client as well?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36508048
I ran CasPol on the server, do I need to run it on the client as well?
No need to run it on the server. You should run it on the client and grant the network location.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:AlwaysSomethingToLearn
ID: 36511618
Thanks for your help, that does it. One last question before closing - am I right in assuming that if the assembly was deployed to the GAC then any trust issues go away?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 1000 total points
ID: 36512134
Assemblies placed in the GAC have full trust by default, assuming the calling code does as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AlwaysSomethingToLearn
ID: 36512695
Many thanks for your timely responses
0