Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to view all calendars without having to give permission?

Posted on 2011-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an executive admin that needs access to everyones outlook calendar in my company without having to ask permission to view each one from each individual. Can this be done in outlook 2007? I am running Exchange 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:sbodnar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 36505962
You can use the PFDavAdmin tool to do this.  The user who is running this tool has to have administrative-level permissions in Exchange:

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?DisplayLang=en&id=22427

This article has some specific instructions on how to use the tool for calendar permissions:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvradmin/thread/dff4d2f4-da03-42db-81b5-7d113d2d5ded
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 36512451
when the chane is made does it take time for it to propegate through or should it be an immediate update when the user is added with reviewer rights?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37504381
This can be done quickly and easily using delegate access.

Simply add the executive Admin as a Delegate to the Users Outlook Profile
Set her permissions on the Calendar
 
If she need to only view it set her to reviewer

If she needs more, you can set to Author or Editor

0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 37506553
apache09,

Yes I am aware of that method but I need a way to do it from the server so I dont have to go into everyones account and set her as the delegate.

Is there a place in MS Exchange to set that so it will propegate down to all users and she can just open each one without my intervention needed?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 37516219
Hi sbodnar
I have a silly question: already the admin should easily be able to view everyone's availabilty by design. Does this person also need to see the details and/or make edits to these calendars??

tell me more
kfalandays
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37521293
Unfortunatley theres Not a blanket solution to this

You will eigther need to add her as a delegate.
You could save yourself some time and simply whack up an email with instructions on how End Users Can do this.

Or you will need to add her to the individual users profiles in AD, under Mailbox Rights.


If the Admin was a Member of the Domain/Exchange Admin Group ( As kfalandays ) is kinda suggesting
They would be able to view all. However, not likely you will want an Executive Admin as a member of Domain/Exchange Admin Group. Nor is it safe.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 37521974
Hi apache09, no need to add to exchange admin group, simply use group calendars to view availability. That is why I asked if admin needs to see actual details
kfalandays
0