Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSS Dropdown menu

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have created a horizontal dropdown menu with css.  However, I'm not sure how to write the second part of the dropdown.  Instead of the second level dropingdown vertically, I want it to drop down a spread out, inline horizontally under the main menu choices.

<ul>
<li>HOME</li>
</i>About
<ul>
<li>Me</li>
<li>partners</li>
<li>Friends</>
</ul>
</li>
</ul>

Open in new window


Does that make sense?
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36504420
give
ul li ul li
{
   list-style-type:none;
   float:left;
   width:60px;
}
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 36504509
I try not to reinvent the wheel when I don't have to.  Have you seen Suckerfish menus? The examples are at the very bottom of the page. Fully tested, compliant and very easy to implement.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 36506054
@LZ1 There was not 1 example on that page that refers to the type of menu style I am trying to create.  Did I miss something?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36506156
did you tried my suggestion?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 36506945
A quick Google search will turn up hundreds (thousands? millions?) of cross-browser, debugged menus.

If you're a jQuery fan, you have perhaps hundreds more from which to choose.
0