Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LPT printer

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have a powerterm application and need a LPT printer.
i bought new PC and it has not got parallel printer port.
is ther any way i can capture the lpt to USB port?
this is windows7 pc.
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 36504493
You can, but it is a weird way to do it.
This example is assuming that your PC is called APC123
1)  Share out the printer that is on the USB port, let's say we call it HPLJ
2)  Make sure that the printer in #1 is your default printer
3)  Create a bogus printer that is exactly the same as the printer in #1, but it is on the LPT1 port (also it must have a different name then #1).
4)  From a command prompt type in the following:

NET USE LPT1: \\APC123\HPLJ /PERSISTENT:YES

That should work.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 36505461
Can you just go buy a LPT to USB adapter cable - search the internet or buy local.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36505534
USB to LPT adapters work when the software is looking for the Windows drivers to print.  On older software that is looking for the LPT hardware interface, they don't work at all.  On DOS software that uses the LPT logical interface, they sometimes work if the data is only text.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 36596398
This is a dos software and looking for LPT1
the usb to lpt is not going to help.
0