Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE 9

Posted on 2011-09-08
10
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there anyway to install IE 8 on a pc that has IE 9?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1000 total points
ID: 36504529
You can uninstall IE9 using the following method:

Control Panel -> Programs and Features -> View Installed Updates (on the upper-left)

Scroll down until you find Windows Internet Explorer 9.  Highlight and click the Uninstall button.


As an alternate method, you can open up a command prompt with full admin rights... Start -> cmd -> Ctrl+Shift+Enter -> acknowledge the UAC prompt.  Within the elevated command prompt, paste in the following, run it and then reboot:

FORFILES /P %WINDIR%\servicing\Packages /M Microsoft-Windows-InternetExplorer-*9.*.mum /c "cmd /c echo Uninstalling package @fname && start /w pkgmgr /up:@fname /norestart"


In the event that method still doesn't work, execute a System Restore to a point prior to when you installed IE9:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/700-system-restore.html

If that doesn't work and you have also installed Windows 7 Service Pack 1 already, you may need to weigh your options.  If you really don't like IE9, you would potentially need to temporarily uninstall SP1, then uninstall IE9, ensure that IE8 is working, then re-install SP1.  Quite a bit of juggling.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:getjitto
ID: 36512068
uninstall the ie9 update from installed updates


go to controll panel - - - programs&features --- view installed updates on left pan --- serch for ie9 update ---click on that ----- uninstall ---- restart --- > this will automaticaly uninstall ie9 and recover old ie8 installation
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 36512119
This is a new pc right out of the box and it had IE9 on it.  Does this change the solution you provided?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:getjitto
ID: 36512339
yes this will work on a new pc also if it is installed and updated after unpacking

otherwise please follow this step to uninstall ie9 and install ie8

go to control panel --- programs and features ---turn windows features off and on from left pan

untick ie9 from the menu.

download ie8 for win7 32/64bit from microsoft website IE8 select windows vista as version and install ..

this will solve ur problem
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dubaiexpert
ID: 36512480
Thanks getjitto

this worked for me ..... thanks alot
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36517998
Just to clarify, if you navigate to Control Panel -> Programs and Features -> Turn Windows features on or off and uncheck the box next to Internet Explorer 9 as was recommended above, it definitely will remove IE9 from your system.  However, in the aftermath if you download the Windows Vista version of IE8 and attempt to install it on your Windows 7 machine, it will not work.  You will receive the error message displayed in the screen shot below.

Mkramer777, as a result your options remain the same as we originally discussed:

1. Attempting to remove IE9 from the View Installed Updates interface, rebooting, and reverting back to IE8

2. If Windows 7 SP1 was already installed and you still want to revert to IE8, you may need to temporarily uninstall Service Pack 1 first.
Vista IE8 on Win7
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Anuj Bhatia
ID: 36518745
Hey , I agree with @Run5k.. if you are lookin to work with IE8 you need to downgrade the your Service Pack to gt it working ..

Awaiting reply from your ..

Thanks..

Anuj Bhatiia
[Signature removed by JustAMod]
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 36589845
How do I go about downgrading my service pack?  Windows 7 Pro 32 bit.  I am at that point right now.  I have uninstalled IE9 and am getting the error that IE8 VIsta version is not supported on this pc.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36589943
After you uninstalled IE9 and rebooted, was IE8 available again?

Although I know that Getjitto had the best of intentions, his comment regarding the Vista version of IE8 was incorrect.  As I showed you in the screen shot within my last post, it will not work on Windows 7 and never has.

If you still need to temporarily uninstall Windows 7 Service Pack 1 in order to revert to IE8, the process is fairly easy:

Control Panel -> Programs and Features -> View Installed Updates (on the upper-left)

Scroll down until you find Service Pack for Microsoft Windows (KB976932).  Highlight and click the Uninstall button.
0