Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Generic Onclick event for form of Checkboxes

Posted on 2011-09-08
10
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
My vba skills are a little rusty these days so...

I have a form with 40 checkboxes. on update of any one of these I want to fire an event which runs a function

fnUpdateIngredAllergen Me.IngredientID, Me.ActiveControl.Name, Me.ActiveControl.value

which passes that info to a stored procedure.

Currently I have

Private Sub chkDairyCont_Click()
fnUpdateIngredAllergen Me.IngredientID, Me.ActiveControl.Name, Me.ActiveControl.value
end sub

for each checkbox. Well I've actually just got it set for the one right now..

My question is: is there a way to avoid coding that OnClick for every control. Is there something that can determine which control was clicked (ala Me.ActiveControl.Name) and fire a generic event.

ie
function clickListenerTriggeredbySomething()

fnUpdateIngredAllergen Me.IngredientID, magicallydeterminecontrolthatwasclicked, controlthatwasclicked.value

end function

I'm thinking no....
0
Comment
Question by:SidFishes
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36504627


Create a Function similar to this:

Public Function clickListenerTriggeredbySomething() As Boolean

    Dim x, y, z
    x = Screen.ActiveForm("IngredientID")
    y = Screen.ActiveControl.Name
    z = Screen.ActiveControl.value
   
End Function

Then, directly from the Event property sheet for each text box ... call the Function - see image.  You can select ALL checkboxes first, then paste in the Function name - see image.

mx


Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 36504636
You can select all checkboxes at once (using shift key or by dragging the mouse) and display the properties- you can then enter the expression just once and it will be applied to all the selected controls.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36504672
more detail ...

mx
Capture1.gif
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 36504698
hmmm getting a byRef error on Public Function clickListener() As Boolean

0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36504740
Works for me ... and tested.
You can drop the As Boolean.  And post exactly what you have.  

mx
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 36504755
byref error on x to be precise
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 36504774
bah ok that's a byref passing to the function args... Looks like it will work... back in a few
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36504783
Yes ... get rid of ByRef ...

mx
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 36504867
I had to declare x,y & z individually so they would pass to the function which fixed the byRef (or I guess I could have removed the declarations in the function but I'd rather be explicit)

Public Function clickListener()
   Forms.frmIngredientAllergens.SetFocus
    Dim x As Integer, y As String, z As Boolean
 
    x = Screen.ActiveForm("Ingredientid")
    y = Screen.ActiveControl.Name
    z = Screen.ActiveControl.value
   
   fnUpdateIngredAllergen x, y, z
   
End Function

good stuff

My ctrl-c & ctrl-v thank you ;)
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36505008
"I had to declare x,y & z individually"

Sure ... what I did was just ... 'conceptual' :-)

mx
0