Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to Automate Testing of a Form in ASP.NET

Posted on 2011-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi and thanks for taking a moment. I have a form that has about 85 data entry fields in it (textboxes, checkbox lists, etc) . Testing this has become quite cumbersome due to the length of the form. I was wondering if anybody knew of a good tool to automate the testing (data entry)  of this form. If there is a way I could record like a macro or something and play the macro back when testing this it would be preferable so as to speed up the time spent on data entry. If anybody knows of a tool that is cheap and easy to deal with I would greatly appreciate any advice or opinions.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzcatone
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 500 total points
ID: 36504674
Visual Studio (2008 TeamSuite or 2010 Pro and above) offer web tests and unit tests that can do this for you.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:wdosanjos
wdosanjos earned 500 total points
ID: 36504715
Check the test tools bundled with VS2010 Ultimate or Test Professional editions.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:effes
effes earned 500 total points
ID: 36504741
I have to admit that I never used it myself, bur I remember that a colleague of mine used Selenium for his tests.

Greetings,
Frank
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Khan
Saqib Khan earned 500 total points
ID: 36505024
maybe their Demo/Trial with satisfy you?
http://www.automationanywhere.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jazzcatone
ID: 36536504
Thanks
0