Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What computer name is someone logged into

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I see what a computer name that a particular user is logged into from the sbs server.  In other words; jsmith is logged in to a workstation, how can I find out what the computer name is of that workstation he is logged into?
0
Comment
Question by:TrailShredder
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
madhatter5501 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36504751
"There is a program called NBTscan that will also do what you want it to do. Because most computers have NetBios over Tcp/IP enabled, you can scan an entire range of IP addresses and it will report back what the computer name is and who is logged onto it."

source - http://forums.techguy.org/networking/330334-finding-out-who-logged-into.html
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36505194
Microsoft has a tool called psloggedon  that will also tell you that information:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897545
Make sure you specify user name rather than computer name for your scenario.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TrailShredder
ID: 36505405
Nice Utility, Thanks!
0