Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hyper-v and VMware on 1 machine

Posted on 2011-09-08
12
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Is there a way to run VMWare workstation and Hyper-v on the same machine.
Please don't ask why, I just want to play around with both.

Thanks.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 36504667
No, you can only have one virtualization platform installed on one OS.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 36504820
Vmware Workstation or ESXi?

ESXi is the VMware product equivalent to HyperV

If so then yes only 1 hyperv can be used on one machine (boot disk)

However, you can install ESXi on a USB stick and then boot to that so you could have the following

Boot the machine from HyperV (with its internal disk)
When you want to boot ESXi, then boot accordingly to the USB stick.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 36504822
1 hypervisor
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 125
ID: 36504990
Yes, there is you can use VMware Hypervisor (ESXi 5.0) to install and use Nested Hypervisors.

So installing ESXi 5.0 on a single bare metal installation, you can install Hyper-V in one VM and VMware Workstation in another VM if required.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36505009
Please see here for details.

VMware vSphere 5.0 can virtualize itself + 64-bit nested guests
http://www.vcritical.com/2011/07/vmware-vsphere-can-virtualize-itself/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36505474
Hi

You can even with VMware Workstation 7, then install Hyper-V in a VM.

Even you get some issues(on Hyper-V) this is possible. If the attempt is just to test labs, no problem.

It will no be possible to run VMs, inside of the Hyper-V, but is possible to run both.

So I do not understand why choose the first answer without have all the information.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 36528335
The only solution that works for me is 1 hypervisor per hardware machine.
I know you can run vm's in vm's or esx in vm or vm in hyper-v but that's not ok performance-wise.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36528457
Hi

Sorry but the question is "Is there a way to run VMware workstation and Hyper-v on the same machine."

The answer is, YES.

Issues regarding performance is another question.

Jail
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36528566
Actually performance is very good, just to through in another response. Better than you would think.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36528598
@SouthMod: To reflect the accuracy of the EE Knowledgebase, my comments still stand.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36556153
@janhoedt

"I know you can run vm's in vm's or esx in vm or vm in hyper-v but that's not ok performance-wise."

So you've tested this? and if so what hardware platform did you test on?
0