Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sort file by columns

Posted on 2011-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a text file whose delimiter is tab. The file has 4 columns. Now I want to get a new file sorted from the old file. The sort order is column1 then column 4.
The first column contains number 1,2,3,4,5....22 and letter X.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 36505034
sort -k1,1 -k4,4 inputfile > outputfile
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 500 total points
ID: 36505229
sort -nk1,1  -nk4,4  inputfile > outputfile

-n for numeric sorting
0