Solved

Moving box from right to left in jQuey

Posted on 2011-09-08
7
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi. I'm experimenting with jQuery.

I'm trying to move a 80px x 80px green box from right to left across a webpage using the setInterval method.

Here is the HTML:
<%@ Page Language="VB" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeFile="Default.aspx.vb" Inherits="_Default" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
    <title></title>
    <link href="StyleSheet.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
    <script type="text/javascript" src="jquery-1.6.2.js"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="JScript.js"></script>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div class="box">
    
        Go!</div>
    </form>
    
</body>
</html>

Open in new window


Here's the CSS:
.box
{
    
    width: 80px;
    height: 80px;
    background-color: green;
    margin-left: 861px;
}

Open in new window


And here's the jQuery:
$(function () {
    var greenLeft = $('.box').offset().left;
    setInterval(function () {
        $('.box').css('left', --greenLeft);
    }, 200);
});

Open in new window


When I run the webpage, nothing happens. Would it be easier to use the 'animate' method?
0
Comment
Question by:WhyDidntItWork
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Albert Van Halen earned 500 total points
ID: 36504771
Set margin-left style property instead of left style property.
Since the box isn't absolute positioned; setting the style property left doesn't do anything.
$(function () {
    var greenLeft = $('.box').offset().left;
    setInterval(function () {
        $('.box').css('margin-left', --greenLeft);
    }, 200);
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 36505153
why not use animate function of jquery
http://api.jquery.com/animate/
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
<HEAD>
	<style>
		.box
		{
			width:80px;
			height:80px;
			position:absolute;
			left:1000px;
			border:1px solid #ccc;
			background-color:pink;
		}
	</style>
	<script src="jquery-1.4.2.min.js"></script>
	<script>
		$(document).ready(function(){
			
			$(".box").animate({"left":"0px"}, "slow");

		});
	</script>
</HEAD>

<BODY>
	<div class="box">Box</div>
</BODY>
</HTML>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WhyDidntItWork
ID: 36505939
Thanks Albert.

It worked like you said it would.

What is the importance of having the box absolute positioned? I'll have to do some digging into that.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:WhyDidntItWork
ID: 36505959
Thanks for trying Gurvinder. I tried your code and variations of it but I couldn't get it to work. All things said, I would prefer the animate method.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 36506000
did you change the jquery script url? Since i tried this on IE8, and Chrome6 and it worked
0
 

Author Comment

by:WhyDidntItWork
ID: 36506028
Gurvinder, I take it back. It did work but it didn't give the granular control that I was looking for. Thanks for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Albert Van Halen
ID: 36506608
You can use the animate method though.
The thing is, you can't really control the speed in some cases.

Animate has the duration property which you can set at "fast", "slow" or a number (which is the duration; the higher the number the longer it takes).
Suppose you want to move an element from left to right of the screen. (what a scenario heh)
It just depends on how wide your screen is how fast the element will move.

Another tip : you might want to stop the 'animation' when the element is at the other side of your screen.
Use clearInterval for that.
$(function () {
    var greenLeft = $('.box').offset().left;
    slide = setInterval(function () {
        if(greenLeft == 0)
            clearInterval(slide);

        $('.box').css('margin-left', --greenLeft);
    }, 200);
});

Open in new window

0