Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password Recovery

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a Server 2003 that isn't part of a domain. The only account that was created was administrator. The server is at a clients site performing infrastructure applications and i need access to the box. The only issue is that i can't recal what the administrator password is. Is there a way to reset or recover with, no down time would be best but might be able to recover it with a small outage.

I have read about cd's, safe mode, and other non secure methods.

What is my best course of action?
0
Comment
Question by:Epic7
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 1000 total points
ID: 36504856
This works fine for just about every occasion.

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 36505166
If its not in a domain then see http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm
there are a number of recovery tools listed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Epic7
ID: 36525389
The password was recovered by a paper i found with it written down. I would assume the 2 suggestions would work after reviewing them. Thanks for the help and i am glad i didn't have to use the applications!
0